Privacy Policy

 

 

We are firmly committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our information gathering and dissemination practices and should help you understand what we do with any personal information that you provide to us.

 

This Policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for Privacy Policies on other sites. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") governs the collection and use of personal data and gives you certain rights including the right to see the data that we hold on you and to have any errors corrected. Further information about the Act can be obtained from www.dpr.gov.uk.

 

Registration

 

You must be an Approved Driving Instructor (ADI) to register on our website. By registering on this site, you agree that we will collect, store, and use information about you in accordance with the Act and our Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. If you do not agree to these terms, then you must not register on the site.

 

If you apply to be entered in our directory we need to know your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and the other details required to complete your entry on the directory. This information will be personal data covered by the Act where you are a sole trader or a partnership. All information on the Female Driving Instructor directory is publicly available information and by applying to be entered in the directory you accept that there will be unrestricted access to your directory entries (either in whole or in part or in a modified or edited form). You acknowledge and agree that such details are not subject to any obligation of confidence. You also acknowledge that our permission for you to have a directory entry is automatically revoked if you cease to be an Approved Driving Instructor. We also reserve the right to refuse or remove directory listings at our sole discretion.

 

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium. We cannot guarantee or insure the security of any information that is transmitted over the Internet or that loss, misuse or alteration of data transmitted will not occur.

 

Listings on Female Driving Instructors Online are free of charge.

 

Your ad will appear on Female Driving Instructors Online as soon as it has been approved by our staff. This will usually happen within one working day of us receiving your data.

 

You may cancel your subscription at any time by providing written notification to us (see 'Contact Us' for address details).

 

Use of your personal information

 

We will only use your data for the purpose of being listed in our directory: we will not sell your personal information to anyone.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in the unlikely event that we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by court order or other legal requirement.

 

We may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we think may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive emails, please let us know by using the 'Contact Us' facility on our website.

 

Deleting, deactivating and amending your personal information

 

If you wish to delete, deactivate or amend any of the information held about you on our database then you can do so by emailing us using the site's 'Contact Us' facility. Please be aware that such emails are not a 100% secure method of communication. We accept no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of interception.

 

Your consent

 

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Your obligations

 

In order to keep our Female Driving Instructor directory up-to-date, you should promptly notify us of any changes to your directory entry using the 'Contact Us' facility on this site.

 

You should promptly advise us of any event giving rise to termination of your Approved Driving Instructor status or if you are aware that any such event is likely to occur.

 

Reminders

 

We would like to remind you that you are entitled to access information held about you and, if found to be inaccurate, to have the information corrected and/or deleted. For further information please visit the website of the Information Commissioner at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

 

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential.

 

How to contact us

 

We welcome your views about our website and Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please see the 'Contact Us' section on our website.

'Promoting women in business' Copyright 2013 www.femaledrivinginstructors.co.uk - All rights reserved